Skip to main content

Featured

Athlete seals another bronze

Secretary for Home Affairs Caspar Tsui hailed athlete Yam Kwok-fan for scoring a bronze medal in the Women's T36 200m event at the 11th National Games for Persons with Disabilities & the Eighth National Special Olympic Games today.   This is her second medal at the games after winning bronze in the Women's T36 100m event.   Sending his congratulations to the athlete and the team, Mr Tsui said: “Yam Kwok-fan pulled her efforts and displayed great tenacity in the competition. We are thrilled by her outstanding performance.” http://dlvr.it/SBPtnQ

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3P5

Popular Posts