Skip to main content

Featured

Testing records checked

The Government today completed a joint enforcement operation at Block 12 of Richland Gardens in Kowloon Bay, which was earlier included in a compulsory testing notice.   The enforcement action was conducted from around 8am to 11am by the Constitutional & Mainland Affairs Bureau together with Police and the Department of Health.   Out of the 269 people whose records were checked, three had failed to comply with the notice. They were issued with a compulsory testing order and a fixed penalty notice of $10,000. http://dlvr.it/SZ0L6X

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3P5

Popular Posts