Skip to main content

Featured

Curriculum change supported

Secretary for Education Kevin Yeung today welcomed the Baptist University’s move to incorporate national security education in their curriculum, saying it is educators’ duty to promote national security education.   Making the remarks today, Mr Yeung said: “I think this is in accordance to the National Security Law because Article 10 requires all the schools including universities to promote national security education in their schools.”   He added that he believes the higher education institutions are adopting their own approaches in this cause.   “Our requirement is for all these educational institutions to follow the Hong Kong National Security Law, the requirements under the Article 10.”   When asked about a teacher’s comment concerning an athlete’s attire during an Olympic competition, Mr Yeung stressed that the whole community should support the Hong Kong team in the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.   “So far I think the relevant persons have already made a clarification about

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3P5

Popular Posts